DSC_1395 copy.JPG

MEET THE GOVERNOR'S

STEM SCHOLARS.

The Governor's STEM Scholars brings together New Jersey’s high-achieving STEM students, from grades 10 through doctoral level to engage with New Jersey's vast STEM economy. 

2022 Governor's STEM Scholars.

The Governor’s STEM Scholars 2022 class is comprised of 100 Scholars from 20 New Jersey counties. 66 percent of the class identifies as female and 82 percent as BIPOC. When they graduate in May 2022, they will join an alumni cohort of over 600 Scholars. 

Jacquelyn Anderson

Ocean County

Jacquelyn Anderson is a senior at Toms River High School North.

Arnuv Batra

Middlesex County

Arnuv Batra is a sophomore at the Middlesex Academy for STEM.

Cassidy Brennan

Monmouth County

Cassidy Brennan is a sophomore attending Biotechnology High School in the Monmouth County Vocational School District.

Yuhua Chen

Somerset County

Yuhua Chen is a senior in the Stuart Country Day School.

Sophia Dengler

Monmouth County

Sophie Dengler is a junior at Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School in Rumson.

Shubhranshu Dutta

Hunterdon County

Shubhranshu Dutta is a senior in the Biomedical Sciences Academy at the Hunterdon County Academies, a competitive admissions vocational-technical high school which specializes in healthcare and medicine.

Cameron Farid

Passaic County

Cameron Farid is a senior at the Diana C. Lobosco STEM Academy in Wayne.

Em Fylstra

Cumberland County

Emma Fylstra is a junior at Cumberland Regional High School’s STEM Academy.

Isha Gangavaram

Somerset County

Isha Gangavaram is a junior at the Academy for Health and Medical Sciences in Somerset County.

Moho Goswami

Middlesex County

Moho Goswami is a senior at John F. Kennedy Memorial High School.

Leo Jasper

Essex County

Leo Jasper is a senior at Columbia High School in Maplewood.

Zain Kamal

Bergen County

Zain Kamal is a freshman in the Rutgers Engineering Honors Academy majoring in engineering physics.

Annie Kersten

Monmouth County

Annette Kersten is a junior at Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School.

Shricharan K.S.

Middlesex County

Shricharan K.S. is a first-year computer engineering major at Albert Dorman Honors College at the New Jersey Institute of Technology.

William Lee

Bergen County

William Lee is a senior at Fort Lee High School.

Elaina Mann

Essex County

Elaina Mann is a senior at Livingston High School.

Sweksha Mehta

Union County

Sweksha Mehta is a junior in the Sustainable Sciences program at Union County Vocational Technical High School in Scotch Plains.

Ankit Mithbavkar

Hudson County

Ankit Mithbavkar is a senior at Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School.

Habiba Morsy

Bergen County

Habiba Morsy is an incoming freshman at Kean University in a five-year accelerated program in computational science and engineering.

Abby Negron

Hudson County

Abigail Negron is currently a senior at José Martí STEM Academy.

Bhavini Pandey

Middlesex County

Bhavini Pandey is a junior at the Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Technologies.

Diya Patel

Middlesex County

Diya Patel is a junior attending Central Jersey College Prep Charter School.

Justine Prophete

Monmouth County

Justine Prophete is a senior at Holmdel High School.

Shreshth Rajan

Monmouth County

Shreshth Rajan is a senior in the Science and Engineering program at Manalapan High School.

Claudia Reines

Union County

Claudia Reines is a junior at the Union County Magnet High School.

Chris Sebastian

Morris County

Chris Sebastian is a senior at Randolph High School.

Isabela Simpson

Atlantic County

Isabela Simpson is a senior at Atlantic City High School.

Lisa Stites

Morris County

Lisa Stites is a first-year graduate student working towards her Master of Science in Data Analytics at Drew University.

Shivam Syal

Middlesex County

Shivam Syal is a senior in the electrical and computer engineering program at the Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics and Engineering Technologies.

Erika Toliao

Bergen County

Erika Toliao is a senior at Applied Technology High School in Paramus majoring in mechatronics/engineering.

Nicolle Vilca

Hudson County

Nicolle Vilca is a first-year biology major and a part of the Honors Program at New Jersey City University.

Audrey Yan

Monmouth County

Audrey Yan is a junior at High Technology High School in Monmouth County.

Daniel Zhang

Somerset County

Daniel Zhang is a senior at Watchung Hills Regional High School.

Nikhil Arayath

Burlington County

Nikhil Arayath is a senior at Northern Burlington Regional High School.

Shrutee Sangeeta Behera

Hudson County

Shrutee Sangeeta Behera is a sophomore at Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School.

Sofia Capitillo-Villasmil

Gloucester County

Sofia Capitillo-Villasmil is a senior at Woodbury Junior Senior High School.

Shriya Dani

Bergen County

Shriya Dani is a junior at Ridgewood High School, where she is a member of the Ridgewood Academy for Health Professions (RAHP), a rigorous 3-year program that provides a challenging curriculum combined with health care related projects, labs, and research experiences, along with explorations, internships, and mentorships at Valley Hospital.

Daisy Dong

Somerset County

Daisy Dong is a junior at Academy for Health and Medical Sciences located at Somerset County Vocational and Technical High School.

Kamila Esquivel

Hudson County

Kamila Esquivel is a second-year biology and psychology major at New Jersey City University, where she is an honors program scholar and an honors scholarship recipient.

Vincent Fox

Gloucester County

Vincent Fox is a junior at Clearview Regional High School and has a passion for engineering.

Ram Gadhamsetty

Middlesex County

Ram Gadhamsetty is a sophomore at John P. Stevens High School.

Xavier Garay

Somerset County

Xavier Garay is a junior in Mechanical Engineering at Rutgers University.

Amanda Guan

Monmouth County

Amanda Guan is a junior at High Technology High School.

Alex Jean

Essex County

Alexandre Jean is a senior at Verona High School planning to pursue a career in the medical sciences.

Tamara Kasikovic

Middlesex County

Tamara Kasikovic is a junior at Old Bridge High School.

Isa Khan

Morris County

Isa Khan is a senior at Parsippany High School who is interested in aerospace and mechanical engineering.

Siya Kulkarni

Morris County

Siya Kulkarni is a senior at the Morris County School of Technology and attends the Academy for Health Care Sciences.

Aliza Lopez

Middlesex County

Aliza Lopez is a junior at North Brunswick Township High School, pursuing the top STEM Academy pathway.

Emily Mawhinney

Cape May County

Emily Mawhinney is a senior at Middle Township Highschool in Cape May County, where she is currently working to launch an environmental activism club.

Antonio Mena

Union County

Antonio Mena is a computer engineering major at Rutgers University–New Brunswick.

Jiya Mody

Somerset County

Jiya Mody is a junior in the Academy for Health and Medical Sciences at Somerset County Vocational and Technical High School.

Sydney Munn

Middlesex County

Sydney Munn is a senior at South Brunswick High School.

Achunike Okafor

Essex County

Achunike Okafor is a junior at Science Park Magnet High School.

Hannah Park

Bergen County

Hannah Park is a senior at Tenafly High School.

Krisha Patel

Atlantic County

Krisha Patel is a junior at Egg Harbor Township High School in Atlantic County.

Ariyana Rahman

Middlesex County

Ariyana Rahman is a senior at John P. Stevens High School, where she is a varsity athlete, vice president of the Film Club, and president of the Latin National Honor Society.

Aileen Rangel

Hudson County

Aileen Rangel is a senior at Memorial High School.

Nayeli Rojas

Ocean County

Nayeli Rojas is a junior in the STEM Academy at Brick Township High School.

Ella Sharkey

Morris County

Ella Sharkey is a junior at Randolph High School.

Kayla Soto

Middlesex County

Kayla Soto is a senior at St. Benedict’s Prep located in Newark.

Prasiddha Sudhakar

Middlesex County

Prasiddha Sudhakar is a senior at Rutgers University, double majoring in computer science and economics with a minor in critical intelligence studies.

Senay Tesfamichael

Gloucester County

Senay Tesfamichael is a senior at Rowan University.

Devin Torres

Burlington County

Devin Torres is a junior at Lenape High School.

Nathaniel Vinoya

Essex County

Nathaniel Vinoya is a freshman at Rutgers University–New Brunswick and a graduate of West Orange High School.

June Yin

Somerset County

June Yin is a senior at Watchung Hills Regional High School.

Helen Zheng

Somerset County

Helen Zheng is a senior at Watchung Hills Regional High School.

Ananya Balaji

Mercer County

Ananya Balaji is a senior at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North and is fascinated by physics, bioinformatics, and engineering.

Sophia Benavente-Sayani

Hudson County

Sophia Benavente-Sayani is a junior at High Tech High School and is from Secaucus.

Willy Chan

Morris County

Willy Chan is a senior at Chatham High School.

Shivam Dave

Bergen County

Shivam Dave is a senior in the Academy for Medical Science and Technology at Bergen County Academies.

Gabriella Dong

Mercer County

Gabriella Dong is a senior at Princeton High School.

Fadi Farag

Mercer County

Fadi Farag is a junior at Steinert High School with a passion for computer science.

Nona Fulmore Harris

Passaic County

Nona Rain Fulmore Harris is a Computer Science STEM major at Diana C. Lobosco STEM Academy at the Passaic County Technical Vocational Schools in Wayne.

Sumana Gadiraju

Bergen County

Sumana Gadiraju is a third-year biology major in the Honors College and Student Leaders Cohort at Rutgers University­–Camden.

Aleksander Garbuz

Monmouth County

Aleksander Garbuz is a sophomore at Biotechnology High School.

Lee Haglid

Bergen County

Lee Haglid is a senior at Ridgewood High School.

Ella Joasil

Middlesex County

Ella G. Joasil is a sophomore at East Brunswick High School.

Madeline Keel

Middlesex County

Madeline Keel is a senior at John P. Stevens High School in Edison, where she is a member of the National Honor Society.

Sanya Kohli

Middlesex County

Sanya Kohli is a senior at the Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics & Engineering Technologies.

Darshan Lakshminarayanan

Middlesex County

Darshan Lakshminarayanan is a senior at the Middlesex County Academy for Science Mathematics and Engineering Technologies.

Andric Lu

Morris County

Andric Lu is a senior at the Academy for Biotechnology in the Morris County Vocational School District, which is located at Mountain Lakes High School.

Deborah McDougall

Essex County

Deborah McDougall is a junior at East Orange STEM Academy High School.

Gianna Meurer

Bergen County

Gianna Meurer is a senior at Bergen County Technical High School.

Lesslie Montiel

Camden County

Lesslie Montiel is a first-year engineering major at the Honors College at Rutgers University­–New Brunswick.

JéVanni L. Napoleon

Essex County

JéVanni Napoleon is someone who aspires to flourish in the STEAM industry.

Anita Osuri

Monmouth County

Anita Osuri is a senior at Biotechnology High School.

Anika Parthiban

Somerset County

Anika Parthiban is a sophomore at Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School and an academy student at Raritan Valley Community College.

Sade Peña

Hudson County

Sade Peña is a junior in the Academy for Biomedical Sciences at High Tech High School.

Janani Rajan

Mercer County

Janani Rajan is a junior at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North.

Mihir Rao

Morris County

Mihir Rao is a senior at Chatham High School.

Julia Schanen

Essex County

Julia Schanen is a senior at Montclair High School.

Ananya Shrivastava

Morris County

Ananya Shrivastava is a junior at Parsippany Hills High School.